Team Championships


Volleyball (girls)
2017-18
  • BCL Central
  • NCS D5 Semi-finalist
  • Northern CA (CIF), Division IV Semi-finalist
2016-17
  • BCL Central
  • NCS D5 Semi-finalist
2015-16
  • Northern CA (CIF), Division VI
  • North Coast Section
  • BCL-Central
  • Carmichael Invitational
2014-15
  • Northern CA (CIF), Division VI
  • North Coast Section
  • BCL-Central

Baseball

2018: NCS, Division VI, 2nd Place

2015: BCL-Central

Basketball (boys)

2011-12: BCL-Central

Soccer (boys)

2018: NCS, Div. VI, 2nd Place

2008-09: BCL-Central

Soccer (girls)

2004-05: BCL-Central

All-League Athletes

Student athletes are honored by the Bay Area Conference with All-League status. Players are nominated by their coach and selected by coaches from other high schools within the division.

Soccer: Boys

Student Grade Team/Position Year
Calder Appel 11 Honorable Mention 2018
Justin Smith 11 Honorable Mention 2018
Simon Molesworth 11 2nd Team, Defense 2017
Flynn Dreilinger 12
11
1st Team
2nd Team, Midfield
2018
2017
Yomi Origunwa 12 2nd Team, Midfield 2016
Camillo vonRombs 10 1st Team, Goalkeeper 2015
Luis Sontheimer 10 1st Team, Midfield 2015
Myles Stearns 12
10
Hon. Mention, Midfield
2nd Team, Defense

 

2017
2015
Robert Alba 11
10
1st Team Def/Forward
2nd Team Forward
2014
2013
Julian Long 12 2nd Team Midfielder 2014
Dayo Origunwa 12
11
1st Team Center Mid
1st Team Forward
2013
2012
John Halifax 12 2nd Team Midfield 2012
Teo Nugent 11 2nd Team Striker 2011
Michael Beleson 12 2nd Team Defense 2011
Nick Zatopa 12 1st Team Goalie 2011
Austin Fusco 10 2nd Team Defense 2009
Pietro Carini 12
11
2nd Team Defense
1st Team Defense
2010
2009
Oscar Bonilla 12
10
1st Team Forward
2nd Team Forward
2010
2008
Kyle Walenga 12 2nd Team Midfield 2008
Joe Kuhel 12 2nd Team Defense 2008
Alex Zatopa 12
11
2nd Team Goalkeeper
2nd Team Goalkeeper
2008
2007
Martin Jackson 12 2nd Team Forward 2007
Arran Caddy 12
10
BCL Central MVP
2nd Team Defense
2008
2006
Peter Siegenthaler 12
11
10
1st Team Defense
2nd Team Defense
2nd Team Defense
2008
2007
2006
Henry Whitaker 12 1st Team Forward 2005
Tilo Artiga-Purcell 12
9
1st Team Forward
2nd Team Midfield
2005
2002
Lukas Schubsda 12
11
1st Team Midfield
1st Team Midfield
2006
2005
Jonas Harris 12
11
9
1st Team Defense
1st Team Defense
2nd Team Defense
2008
2007
2005
Ted Brennan 12 2nd Team Defense 2005
Oscar Azucena 11 2nd Team Mid/Keeper 2005
Brendan David 12
11
1st Team Defense
2nd Team Midfield
2004
2003
Carlos Huertas 11 2nd Team Forward 2004
Morgan Jenkins 12
11
1st Team Forward
1st Team Midfield
2003
2002
Michael Paul Stauffer 10 2nd Team Defense 2003
Alisdair Sun 10 2nd Team Defense 2002
       

Volleyball: Girls

Student Grade Team/Position Year
Tallulah Taylor 12
11
1st Team
2nd Team, Outside Hitter
2018
2017
Rose Carges 12 2nd Team 2018

Tallulah Froley

12
11
10

League MVP, Outside Hitter
League MVP, Outside Hitter
1st Team, Outside Hitter


2017
2016
2015
Taeah Truong 12
11
10
9
1st Team Libero/Outside Hitter
2nd Team Outside Hitter
1st Team Libero
1st Team Outside Hitter/Libero
2016
2015
2014
2013
Viola Wallace 12
11
10
9
1st Team Setter
1st Team Setter
1st Team Setter
1st Team Setter
2017
2016
2015
2014
Eliza Wolcott 12
11
2nd Team Setter
2nd Team Outside Hitter
2017
2016
Jacqueline Rutherfurd 12
11
1st Team Middle Blocker
2nd Team Middle Blocker
2018
2016
Marcelle Rutherfurd 12 2nd Team Middle Blocker 2014
Julia Ingoglia 12
11
2nd Team Outside/Opp Hitter
2nd Team Outside Hitter/Libero
2014
2013
Simone Froley 12
11
10
9
League MVP
League MVP
Outside Hitter
1st Team Middle Blocker
2015
2014
2013
2012
Philippine Alba 12 1st Team Outside Hitter 2013
Crystal Wong 12 1st Team 2012
Zina Kelati 11 2nd Team 2012
Kyra Walenga 12
11
10
2nd Team Middle
1st Team Middle
2nd Team Middle
2011
2010
2009
Adriana Petersen 11 2nd Team Middle 2010
Maude Molseworth 12
11
1st Team Setter
2nd Team Setter
2011
2010
Karina Berry 12
10
9
1st Team Middle
1st Team Middle
1st Team Middle
2011
2009
2008
Keely Skehan 9 1st Team Setter 2008
Ili Pemberton 12 2nd Team Middle 2008
Julie Alba 12 1st Team Middle 2007
Isabel Kuhel 12
11
10
9
1st Team Middle
1st Team Middle
1st Team Middle
2nd Team Middle
2010
2009
2008
2007
Ava Henderson 12 1st Team Middle 2006
Halimah Oswald 12
11
10
1st Team Middle 2007
2006
2005
Amelie Alba 12
11
10
1st Team Libero
2nd Team Libero
1st Team Libero
2007
2006
2005
Cody Fusco 12
11
10
1st Team Setter
1st Team Setter
2nd Team Setter
2007
2006
2005
Alice Zell 12 2nd Team Middle 2005
Julia Quijano 12
11
1st Team Setter
2nd Team
2005
2004
Kendra Terry 12 2nd Team 2003
Rose Garrett 12 1st Team 2002
Lauren Lindahl 12 2nd Team 2002

Cross Country

StudentGradeYear
Elias Feldman112002

Basketball: Girls

StudentGradeTeam/PositionSeason
Ayanna Williams91st Team2017-18
Viola Wallace112nd Team
2nd Team
2017-18
2016-17
Jacqueline Rutherfurd102nd Team Center2015-16
Eliza Wolcott10Honorable Mention Guard2015-16
Emma Stearns121st Team Forward2014-15
Maya Silverman122nd Team Forward2014-15
Aria Gallardo12
11
10
9
1st Team Guard
1st Team Guard
1st Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
Zina Kelati12
11
1st Team Center
2nd Team Center
2013-14
2012-13
Philippine Alba122nd Team Guard2013-14
Alana Gurewitz12
11
10
9
2nd Team Guard
1st Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
1st Team Guard
2012
2011
2010
2009
Kyra Walenga12
11
10
9
2nd Team Guard
1st Team Guard
1st Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
2012
2011
2010
2009
Katrina Thollaug122nd Team Guard2009
Alex Hart92nd Team Guard2008
Maaeah Howell10
9
1st Team Forward
2nd Team Forward
2009
2008
Jessica Barhydt12
11
10
9
1st Team Guard
1st Team Guard
1st Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
2006
2005
2004
2003
Julia Thollaug12
11
1st Team Forward
1st Team Forward
2007
2006
Amelie Alba102nd Team Forward2006
Dharma Khalsa 92nd Team Guard2005
Kendra Terry121st Team Guard2004
Claire Byars121st Team Forward2003


Basketball: Boys

StudentGradePositionSeason
Hyden Polikoff122nd Team 2017-18
Simon Molesworth

10
9
1st Team
1st Team
2017-18
2016-17
Kabir Karwal12
11
1st Team
2nd Team
2017-18
2016-17
Mosiah Concha12
11
2nd Team
2nd Guard
2016-17
2015-16
Robert Alba12
11
1st Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
2015-16
2014-15
Trigg Hurley12
11
10
1st Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
2014-15
2013-14
2012-13
Eric Settles12
11
1st Team Center
1st Team Center
2013-14
2012-13
Dayo Origunwa122nd Team Guard2013-14
Josef Alicastro122nd Team Center2013-14
Liam Dwyer-Ingoglia111st Team Forward2012-13
Michael Beleson12
11
2nd Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
2011-12
2010-11
Nicholas Zatopa12
11
10
1st Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
2012
2011
2010
Alexander Woodhouse12
11
10
1st Team Forward
1st Team Forward
1st Team Forward
2012
2011
2010
Peter Schwarzenbach12
11
10
1st Team Forward
1st Team Forward
2nd Team Forward
2011
2010
2009
Oscar Bonilla102nd Team Guard2009
Kyle Walenga12
11
1st Team Guard2009
2008
Alex Zatopa12
11
1st Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
2009
2008
Gwili Jenkins12
11
2nd Team Center2008
2007
Tilo Artiga-Purcell12
11
1st Team Forward
2nd Team Forward
2006
2005
Barry Horton12
11
10
1st Team Forward
1st Team 2nd Team Forward
2007
2006
2005
Martin Jackson12
11
10
1st Team Guard
1st Team Guard
1st Team Guard
2008
2007
2006
Casey Hogan112nd Team Center2006
Eduardo Ruiz12
11
10
1st Team Guard
2nd Team Guard
1st Team Guard
2005
2004
2003
Niles Freebury12
11
10
1st Team Center
1st Team Center
2nd Team Center
2005
2004
2003
Alexander Murray-Clark12
10
2nd Team Forward
2nd Team Guard
2005
2003
Elias Feldman122nd Team Forward2004
David Saarman122nd Team Forward2004
Eugene Cleghorn101st Team Forward2003
Ben Weber121st Team Forward2003

Baseball: Boys

StudentGradePositionYear
Myles Stearns12
11
10
9
League MVP - Pitcher
1st Team Pitcher
1st Team Pitcher
2nd Team First Base

2018
2017
2016
2015
Gabriel Wong

111st Team Pitcher
1st Team Pitcher
2nd Team Catcher
2018
2017
2016
Heron Johnson-Vigeant

10
9
1st Team Catcher
1st Team Catcher
2018
2017
Calder Appel101st Team Infield2018
Orpheu Hanwright

101st Team Infield2017
Mosiah Concha

122nd Team Infield2017
Nicolo Torresan

11
10
2nd Team Pitcher
2nd Team Pitcher
2017
2016
Kevin Kelleher12
11
10
9

League MVP Short Stop/Pitcher
1st Team Shortstop
1st Team Shortstop
2nd Team Outfield
2016
2015
2014
2013
Sol Harris-Boundy12
11
10
1st Team Outfield
2nd Team Outfield
2nd Team Outfield
2016
2015
2014
Griffin Manilla12
11
1st Team Pitcher
1st Team Pitcher
2015
2014
Mo Concha101st Team Catcher2015
Robert Alba112nd Team Outfield2015
Daniel Anderson12
11
1st Team Shortstop
1st Team Outfield
2014
2013
Jori Felici92nd Team2014
Dayo Origunwa122nd Team2014
Ivan Gamboa122nd Team Outfield2013
Eli Yesovitch122nd Team Infield2013
Elijah Helfman102nd Team Catcher2013
Galen Melchert12
11
1st Team Infield
2nd Team Pitcher
2013
2012
Michael Beleson121st Team Infield2012
Andre Amarotico121st Team Outfield2012
Aaron Casey122nd Team Outfield2012
Peter Schwarzenbach12
11
10
1st Team Pitcher
1st Team Pitcher
2nd Team Pitcher
2011
2010
2009
Evan Schwarzenbach12
11
1st Team Infield
2nd Team Infield
2011
2010
Austin Fusco12
11
10
1st Team Infield
1st Team Infield
2nd Team Infield
2012
2011
2010
Nick Zatopa12
11
10
1st Team Pitcher
1st Team Infield
2nd Team Infield
2012
2011
2010
Johnny Economopoulos12
11
2nd Team Infield
2nd Team Infield
2011
2010
Gwili Jenkins122nd Team Outfield2008
Nick Neumann12
11
1st Team Outfield
1st Team Outfield
2008
2007
Daniel Feldman12
11
10
9
Division II MVP
1st Team Pitcher
1st Team Outfield
1st Team Utility
2006
2005
2004
2003
Barry Horton11
10
1st Team Catcher
2nd Team Infield
2006
2005
Alex Zatopa12
11
10
9
1st Team Infield
1st Team Infield
2nd Team Infield
1st Team Utility
2009
2008
2007
2006
Tilo Artiga-Purcell12
11
2nd Team Outfield
1st Team Outfield
2006
2005
Kyle Walenga12
11
10
9
1st Team Infield
1st Team Catcher
1st Team Catcher
2nd Team Infield
2009
2008
2007
2006
Brendan David121st Team Infield2005
Elias Feldman12
10
1st Team Catcher
2nd Team Catcher
2004
2002
David Saarman12
11
10
1st Team Pitcher
1st Team Pitcher
2nd Team Pitcher
2004
2003
2002
Niles Freebury111st Team Infield2004
Michael Paul Stauffer10
9
1st Team Infield
2nd Team 3B
2004
2003
Morgan Jenkins12
11
2nd Team Infield
2nd Team Outfield
2004
2003
Wataru Takahashi 91st Team Shortstop2003

Soccer: Girls

StudentGradeTeam/PositionYear
Eliza Wolcott12
11
10
1st Team
2nd Team
1st Team Midfield

2018
2017
2016
Ryan Selle10
9
2nd Team
2nd Team
2018
2017
Sophie Harriman112nd Team2018
Rose Bialer12
11
10
Honorable Mention Defense
2nd Team Defense
2nd Team Defense
2016
2015
2014
Viola Wallace12
10
9
2nd Team
Honorable Mention Defense
2nd Team Goalkeeper/Defense
2018
2016
2015
Sadie Fullerton11Honorable Mention Midfield2016
Amelie Garten10Honorable Mention Goalkeeper2016
Sammy Walker12
10
1st Team Midfield
2nd Team Midfield
2015
2013
Maya Silverman12
11
Honorable Mention Defense
2nd Team Midfield
2015
2014
Philippine Alba12
11
10
1st Team Forward
1st Team Forward
1st Team Forward
2014
2013
2012
Anya Zimmerman-Smith12
10
9
2nd Team
1st Team Defense
2nd Team Midfield
2016
2014
2013
Heide Borgonovo112nd Team Defense2014
Zina Kelati122nd Team Goalkeeper2014
Elle Casey122nd Team Defense2013
Cole Young91st Team2011
Kyra Walenga112nd Team2011
Alex Hart11
10
9
1st Team Midfield
BCL Central MVP
1st Team Midfield
2010
2009
2008
Tabeetha Sun12
11
10
9
BCL Central Co-MVP
1st Team Forward
1st Team Forward
2nd Team Forward
2011
2010
2009
2008
Karina Berry12
10
2nd Team Forward
1st Team Goalie
2012
2010
Alex Campbell11
10
2nd Team Midfield
2nd Team Midfield
2011
2010
Diana Morales12
10
2nd Team Defense
2nd Team Forward
2012
2010
Mairi Sun12
11
10
9
1st Team Forward
1st Team Forward
1st Team Forward
2nd Team Forward
2007
2006
2005
2004
Amelie Alba12
11
10
1st Team Defense
1st Team Defense
1st Team Defense
2008
2007
2006
Halimah Oswald12
11
10
9
1st Team Goalkeeper
1st Team Midfield
1st Team Midfield
1st Team Goalkeeper
2008
2007
2006
2005
Dharma Khalsa12
10
2nd Team Defense
2nd Team Defense
2008
2006
Julie Alba11
10
9
2nd Team Defense
2nd Team Forward
2nd Team Defense
2008
2007
2006
Koko Sanfilippo92nd Team Defense2006
Alina Rock12
11
10
Division MVP
1st Team Midfield
2nd Team Midfield
2005
2004
2003
Sarah Leslie121st Team Defender2005
Jenn Baumstein 12
11
1st Team Keeper
1st Team Keeper
2004
2003
Caity Ashby112nd Team Defense2004
Caridad Rivera111st Team Midfield2003
Rose Garrett122nd Team Midfield2003

Athletic Teams

Alumni Athletes

Graduates compete at the collegiate level in volleyball, soccer, basketball, baseball, and sailing.